Sunday, June 16, 2013

Tour De Store

Ever since I joined Indi I have realized exploring new places constantly has been IndiBlogger’s policy since ages. Every meet is in a new venue. I have seen 5 awesome places from Churchgate to Andheri in last 5 months. But this weekend IndiBlogger made us visit a store, in one of my favourite malls – INFINITY Mall, Malad. Now people guess the Store!!!
OK let me skip to the actual event. Event cause the hour long experience actually felt like an event! 15th June 2013, the day I walked into the Reliance Digital store for the first time of Infinity mall - I must have visited the mall 50 times atleast though. Anyways like always my entire Blogger group, courtesy IndiBlogger meets, had reached there by 11:15 am and we were greeted into the store by Mr Vishal Singh the store manager, I guess. As I tried to gauge the extend of this massive story I saw Nihal, our Indi team-man trying to do the same and seeming a bit lost. As mine was a huge group of 10 people…ya I know I love crowd I guess :P…we decided to ask Mr Vishal if anyone could just give us a tour de store and to our amazement he volunteered himself!!! Customers wish our command I guess.
Our tour de store began right from the entrance where the infotech or as he said it productivity stuffs were on display. Reliance Digital is one of the leading retail chains for consumer electronics and durables, the most successful after Croma and its growing fast. He informed us that Relaince Digital is only 5 years old  and earlier had just 3 stores across Mumbai but in the last year it has expanded its number of stores by opening 12 more outlets in the town. Achievement right? Also Reliance Digital claims to offer 4000 products across 150 brands!! Anyhow when asked why the Laptops and Mobiles occupied the direct view area of the store he told us the reason was that they are the most Used Bought and Exchanged products so they catch the consumer eye first. Also the related accessories were placed right beside the display counters as you should get the logic – when you buy an IPod you need Headphones, right?


The front counters with the main infotech product and related accessories.

Moving on ahead I saw fixtures of different brands everywhere. He told us that this was because the brands have a tie up with the stores and hence they have end caps and fixtures of different brands all throughout the store. And OMG they had a whole fixture of Bose products. Well only Croma and Reliance Digital have them so ya OMG OMG! And the Apple end cap didn’t have much as they have a Reliance Istore also in Infinity. Makes sense as Infinity is one of the most visited Malls of Mumbai, and you should not be surprised at the fact that this very store of Reliance digital is one of the most grossing store as well. The only reliance store missing in the structure is Reliance Digital Xpress, but lets not drift from the main story, shall we?


HP end cap


BOSE fixture


Windows Power


Samsung Fixture


Apple End Cap

OK Gamers Attention!! Reliance digital believe in experience and not window shopping so they have a mini gaming zone or a play station booth. 4 LCD screens, games, joysticks, tabs with games, playstations and super comfy sofas! So what are you guys waiting for??? Game On!!


'Cause we play!!!

Also the way the products in the store are arranged is quite interesting different section for infotech products, different for cameras and TVs and different for home appliances. And they have power aisles a row of products arranged in an array starting right in front of the entrance to the end of the store and these products are the ones that have the most lucrative offers with them. So shopaholics and offer freaks this is where you would want to look.  They also have bins near the cash counters that have stuffs you would wanna pick but must have slipped out of your mind, so while you wait to pay would be the right time to see what you forgot. Home appliances area has everything and anything from trimmers to fridge you can find it all and there are store people after every alternating counters.


Counter Guy even at a counter of Trimmers - Lucky Customers right?


Power Aisle of Offers

Now we enter the digital click click world, my favourite sections. If you do not know how to use a DSLR don’t hesitate to ask questions and the counter guy would answer them all for you…God how much we troubled that guy..:P But it was worth it cause now I know for sure which DSLR I am going to buy within a month YAY!! TV experience was interesting too. Did you know there is always a right size of tv for a particular size of a room? Well if no, don’t worry Reliance people would help you figure that out in their Learning Experience Wall. It has a wall with 6 standard size LCD/LED TVs, a super comfy sofa and distance markings on the floor. They make you stand at the distance parallel to your room and make your experience the different TVs so that you select the right one. Logic – Buy what is right buy what you need not what you want or what you have just heard. Experience matters right?


The Floor of the Learning Zone


The Camera Man we Bugged so much 

So that was our trip of the Digi Kingdom but book lovers and music maniacs this same store has a timeout section also so even if you are no gadget savvy the store has a lot in store for you. But i did feel the books section could do with a bit of expansion and updation. The customer service of Reliance digital is awesome 24*7 disturb us department and they provide their own extension of available product warranties and services.



The Only Bookstore of Infinity - Reliance TimeOut in the same store!

All said and done the experience was quite cool for a lazy rainy Saturday but wish we had received the Indi promised goodies too on the same day. But no qualms cause another store official took our invites in the end, noted our numbers and promised us the goodie-goodles in a week through courier. :D



Thank you IndiBloggers for the chance and people if you have a Reliance Digital Store close to your place, visit it today, who knows you might find a new and better electronics store than your old one..:) 

4 comments:

  1. Cool Pics... for some reason, Indi has not visited Twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanku...haha dont worry indi team will be there too...:D

      Delete